Winners Announced! Acqua 2013 u/w Photo Contest

See the Winning Underwater Images from Acqua 2013 photo contest, out of Italy
By Brent Durand

Winners Announced - Acqua 2013 Underwater Photo Contest


See the Winning Images from Acqua 2013!

 

 

 
SHARE THIS STORY

H2O Photo Tribe has just announced the winners of the Acqua 2013 underwater photo competition.  Congratulations!  Per the contest rules, the photos are from the Mediterranean and Tropical dive locations, showcasing some amazing photographers, marine life and dive locations.

We've included the 1st place images in each category below, but you can see all the winners and their photos on the Acqua 2013 website.

 

ACQUA 2013 - UNDERWATER ART COMPETITION

Rome, 20 april 2013

Category 1 - Portfolio





Pos Surname Name Nationality
1 Zanni Mirko Swiss
2 Friedrich Tobias Germany
3 Perez Francis Spain
4 Roscigno Domenico Italy
5 Formis Pietro Italy
6 Acevedo Eduardo Spain
7 Fernandez Raimundo Spain
8 Donati Gabriele Italy
9 Gazzaroli Claudio Swiss
10 Cipriani Giordano Italy

 

Category 2 - DSLR -  Tropical Wide angle






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Montse Grillo Spain "Backlighting"
2 Schmolke Uwe Germany "Light and shadow"
3 Virgilio Gabriele italy "Mantas"
4 Borghi Filippo Italy "Al Pascolo"
5 Montse Grillo Spain "Synchronized Flight"
6 Formis Pietro italy "Loloata's Sunset"
7 Montse Grillo Spain "Mutual Timing"
8 Cherbas Tony USA "Up from the Underworld"
9 Davino Michele Italy "Croc swimming"
10 Borghi Filippo Italy “La Diavolessa”

 

 

 

Category 3 - DSLR -  Tropical Macro






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Morettin Adriano italy "David and Goliath"
2 Borghi Filippo Italy "Tra le branchie"
3 Tolstov Gleb israele "Squid Reflection"
4 Morettin Adriano italy "host on head"
5 Maccarelli Marco italy "In the dark"
6 Acevedo Eduardo Spain "Refleso"
7 Davino Michele Italy "In coppia"
8 Roscigno Domenico italy "Sornione"
9 Bausani Paolo italy "Golden eye"
10 Michele Davino Italy “Foglia Back”

 

 

Category 4 - DSLR -  Mediterranean Wide angle






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Borghi Filippo Italy "L'agguato"
2 Casanovas Felix Marc Spain "Zeus Faber"
3 Salvatori David Italy "Corallo nero alla secca di Atlantide"
4 Borghi Filippo Italy "L'orata"
5 Lipari Michele italy "Gamberi"
6 Visintin Francesco Italy "Senza titolo"
7 Friedrich Tobias Germany "The Cave"
8 Salvatori David Italy "Il benthos e gli astrospartus 1"
9 Bach Roland Germany "Roland 2"
10 Salvatori David Italy "Sopra e sotto punta sottile"

 

 

Category 5 - DSLR -  Mediterranean Macro






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Samaras Nicholas Greece "Alien Spaceship"
2 Borghi Filippo Italy "Janolus"
3 Samaras Nicholas Greece "Fly high and smile"
4 Morettin Adriano italy "Fairy snoot shrimp"
5 Borghi Filippo Italy "Hippus"
6 Davino Michele Italy "Bavosa"
7 Gargiulo Marco italy "San Pietro"
8 Maccarelli Marco italy "My little pony"
9 Roscigno Domenico italy "Simbiosi?"
10 Samaras Nicholas Greece "Camouflage"

 

 

Category 6 - DSLR -  Behavior






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Montse Grillo Spain "Blue kiss"
2 Friedrich Tobias Germany "Playful seal"
3 Montse Grillo Spain "Life Cycle"
4 Borghi Filippo Italy "Dal dentista"
5 Roscigno Domenico italy "La Danza"
6 Erta Roberto Italy "Slurp"
7 Cipriani Giordano Italy "Dolce Casa"
8 Varani Alex Italy "Anemone in love"
9 Acevedo Eduardo Spain "On the way"
10 Pulido Oliviero Giorgio italy "The sentinel"

 

 

Category 7 - Compact Camera - Tropical Wide angle






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Weimberg Dany Israele "Seahorse and Wreck"
2 Altomare Amedeo italy "Colorful Reef"
3 Commodore Marcus Canada "Living on the edge"
4 Weimberg Dany Israele "While you were diving"
5 Muratore Massimiliano italy "Allegria"
6 Gallucci Alberto italy "Jackfish"
7 Altomare Amedeo italy "Helena"
8 Commodore Marcus Canada "Big Gulp"
9 Commodore Marcus Canada "Rush hour"
10 Forti Luciano italy "Hops"

 

 

Category 8 - Compact Camera - Tropical Macro






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Commodore Marcus Canada "Climacaphobia"
2 Goodwin Bill USA "Tubed Shrimp"
3 Bambi Federica Italy "Il mio tappeto a pois"
4 Rossi Paolo italy "Son figli miei"
5 Giovannini Giacomo Italy "Lizard's head"
6 Pescarolo Andrea Italy "L'invisibile"
7 Rossi Paolo italy "Frog"
8 Forti Luciano italy "Edward - mano di forbici"
9 Muratore Massimiliano italy "Verso il blu"
10 Bambi Federica Italy “On the run”

 

 

Category 9 - Compact Camera - Mediterranean Wide angle






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Gallucci Alberto italy "Sciame di Anthias"
2 Torresan Patrick Italy "Elviscot"
3 Gallucci Alberto italy "Il giardino incantato"
4 Nuccio Stefano Italy "Incontrando octopus"
5 Forti Luciano italy "Riccioli d'oro"
6 Gallucci Alberto italy "Stella Gorgone e crinoidi"
7 Negrillo Sanchez Fancisco Javier Spain "Senza titolo"
8 Salzedo Virginia italy "Stella Gorgone"
9 Muratore Massimiliano italy "Cernia Vanitosa"
10 Gambirasi Martina italy "Giochi di luce"

 

 

Category 10 - Compact Camera - Mediterranean Macro






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Salzedo Virginia italy "Bijou"
2 Gallucci Alberto italy "Guardami negli occhi"
3 Altomare Amedeo italy "Blenny Hill"
4 Giovannini Giacomo Italy "Passeggero abusivo"
5 Altomare Amedeo italy "Jelly School"
6 Altomare Amedeo italy "Giardino Fiorito"
7 Reali Carlo italy "Di notte mi accendo"
8 D'ulisse Barbara Italy "Pensando al futuro"
9 Vailati Flavio Italy "Adamsia/Pagurus"
10 Gambirasi Martina Italy “Guardando l'aurora boreale”

 

 

Category 11 - Compact Camera - Behavior






Pos Surname Name Nationality Photo name
1 Weimberg Dany Israele "Tug of war"
2 Giovannini Giacomo Italy "Mama"
3 Pulido Oliviero Giorgio italy "The sentinel"
4 Gambirasi Martina italy "La cena"
5 Bambi Federica Italy "Anemoni in accoppiamento"
6 Gallucci Alberto italy "Dal dentista"
7 Muratore Massimiliano italy "Pulizia orale"
8 Pracchi Marta italy "The winner takes it all"
9 Giorgetta Massimo italy "Viaggiare insieme"
10 Rossi Paolo italy "Il Cannibale"

 

CONGRATULATIONS to all of the winners!  To view all the winning photos, please visit:

Acqua 2013 Website - Full List of Winners & Photos

 

 

Further Reading

 


Where to Buy

Please support the Underwater Photography Guide by purchasing your underwater photography gear through our sister site, Bluewater Photo & Video. Click, or call them at (310) 633-5052 for expert advice!


 

 
 
SHARE THIS STORY

SUPPORT THE UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY GUIDE:

The Best Service & Prices on u/w Photo Gear

 

Visit Bluewater Photo & Video for all your underwater photography and video gear. Click, or call the team at (310) 633-5052 for expert advice!

 


The Best Pricing, Service & Expert Advice to Book your Dive Trips

 

Bluewater Travel is your full-service scuba travel agency. Let our expert advisers plan and book your next dive vacation. Run by divers, for divers.